CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 B88346

Mr. Hector M. Caballero
Caballero Brokers, Inc.
4602 Modern Lane
Laredo, TX 78041

RE: The tariff classification of netting and straps from Mexico

Dear Mr. Caballero:

In your letter dated July 21, 1997, on behalf of Hope Industries of Mexico, you requested a tariff classification ruling on netting and straps.

Item 41020 is composed of 100 percent nylon mesh net. The components, 100 percent knitted nylon mesh, 100 percent nylon elastic, and 100 percent synthetic rubber stamp are of United States origin. They are exported into Mexico in rolls, cut to size and assembled into the finished product. They are packaged in bulk and imported into the United States for sale and distribution to automotive manufacturers as netting or as door and seat pockets for finished utility vehicles.

The applicable subheading for the netting, whether finished or unfinished, will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs); other; other; other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The straps are item number 40194 and are composed of 100 percent nylon. You state that the nylon strapping, which is of United States origin, is exported into Mexico in rolls, cut to size, and the ends are clamped together with a steel staple. These straps are then packaged in bulk and imported into the United States for sale to camera manufacturers who assemble and repackage these in finished cameras.

In order to classify the straps, we require the following information:

1. Provide a sample of the finished strap, in its condition as imported into the United States. You furnished a piece of the nylon material, as exported from the United States to Mexico. We require the finished item, in its condition at the time of importation into the United States from Mexico.

2. You indicate that the straps will be sold to camera manufacturers in the United States. Will the straps be used on or with still photographic cameras which use film (for example, 35 mm film or 110 mm film)? Or, will the straps be used on or with video cameras, camcorders, or digital cameras?

3. Do the straps become an integral part of the cameras, or are they accessory items which are packaged with the cameras?

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request for a ruling on the straps. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

The ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Desoucey at 212-466-5667 regarding the netting and National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685 regarding the request for additional information on the straps.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division